Your are here: Home // Profile // Actor Arya Profile

Actor Arya Profile

Real Name: Jamshad

Date of birth: 11th December 1980

Birth Place: Trikaripur, India

Complexion: Fair

Height: 5′ 9″

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Light Brown

Mother Tongue: Malayalam

Nationality: Indian

Studied in School: SBOA Matriculation and Higher Secondary School, Chennai

Studied in College: Computer Engineering from Crescent Engineering College in

Chennai

Profession before Acting: Modelling

Brothers: 2 Younger brothers, Sathya (Shahir) and Razi

Languages Acted: Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu

Facts: He owns a production company named “The Show People”

First Film: Ullam Ketkumae

First Film Released: Arinthum Ariyamalum

Awards: Best New Male Face Award at the Filmfare Awards for movie “Arinthum Ariyamalum”

Family Business: His family owns a restaurant “Sea Shell” at Anna Nagar in Chennai

Jamshad popularly known as Arya, (born 11 December 1980) is a Malayalee-born Indian movie actor who has appeared in Tamil films.

Arya started off as a computer engineer,his passion for filming brought him to modelling before debuting in Jeeva’s Ullam Ketkumae which also marked the debuts of Asin Thottumkal and Pooja Umashankar.

The film also starred Laila and Shaam, but the film was delayed only releasing after Arinthum Ariyamalum. In Arinthum Ariyamalum, Arya played as son to Prakash Raj in a critically acclaimed role which won him Best New Male Face Award at the Filmfare Awards.Arinthum Ariyamalum and Ullam Ketkumae both made it large at the box-office.

Oru Kalluriyin Kathai also made it big at the box-office and Arya was touted as the next pin-up boy of Kollywood. His next, Kalabhak Kadhalan was an average grosser in Kollywood as it shared a striking resemblance, with the Kollywood’s all time best thriller.

His forthcoming projects are: Oram Poo and Xerox with Pooja Umashankar, and Naan Kadavul with Bhavana Balachandran.

Arya born as Jamshad Cethirakath on 11 December 1980) is an Indian film actor who mainly appears in Tamil cinema. He is best known for his roles in the films Arinthum Ariyamalum (2005), Pattiyal (2006), Naan Kadavul (2009), Madrasapattinam (2010), and Boss Engira Bhaskaran (2010).

<b>Personal life</b>

Arya was born on 11 December 1980 in Trikarpur, India into a Malayali Muslim family.He has a younger brother, named Sathya, and Razi, who is studying. He graduated with an engineering degree from Crescent Engineering College, based at Vandalur, Chennai. He did his schooling in SBOA Matriculation and Higher Secondary School, Chennai.

<b>Producer</b>

Arya has also ventured into film production in order to promote new talents and help funding small budget films. In 2010, he established the banner “The Show People” and first produced his Boss Engira Bhaskaran, following which he produced newcomer Sukanth’s Padithurai, which is currently in post-production stage.

<b>Career </b>

Arya started off as a computer engineer, his passion for filming brought him to modelling before debuting in Jeeva’s Ullam Ketkumae which also marked the debuts of Asin Thottumkal and Pooja Umashankar. The film also starred Laila and Shaam, but the film was delayed only releasing after Arinthum Ariyamalum. In Arinthum Ariyamalum, Arya played as son to Prakash Raj in a critically acclaimed role which won him Filmfare Best Debut Award South and Best New Male Face Award at the Filmfare Awards. Arinthum Ariyamalum and Ullam Ketkumae both made it large at the box-office.

Oru Kalluriyin Kathai also made it big at the box-office and Arya was touted as the next pin-up boy of Kollywood. His next, Kalabha Kadhalan was an average grosser in Kollywood as it shared a striking resemblance, with the Kollywood’s all time best thriller, Vaali. Pattiyal with Bharath broke records in B and C centre all over Tamil Nadu. He played the role of an rogue in the film.

Later, Arya did a Naan Kadavul with director which tooks 2 years to complete, he grows long hairs for the film. In early 2009 the movie released and gains good critics but did a average run at box office. In 2009, Arya has allotted bulk dates to work with director Vishnuvardhan for the movie Sarvam along with Trisha Krishnan, it didnt work well in the box office. Director Vishnuvardhan and Arya worked together earlier in Arindhum Ariyamalum and Pattiyal.

Then he did a telugu movie Varadu with allu arjun, arya played the antagonist in the movie and receives good critics. His next venture was the period film Madrassapatinam with Amy Jackson which was directed by A.L. Vijay. The story is all about the love between a dhobi in washermanpet and with the daughter of a governor, Movie get succedded in all the centres and tooks arya to places.

In 2010, Arya appeared in Director Rajesh’s comedy film Boss Engira Baskaran along with Santhanam and Nayantara which was co produced by Arya’s production company Show The People. It becomes his first blockbuster in his career. His next release is Chikku Bukku a romantic travelogue film which was under proudction for a long time since 2009 in which arya did a dual role. Due to its mixed response the movie did only a average business at boc office.

Soon, arya’s Avan Ivan along with Vishal under director Bala is to release on April 2011. Arya also apperaing in Santhosh Sivan’s Period billingual film Urumi, he did a guest role in the movie. Also, arya to work with Mani Ratnam for a epic film Ponniyin Selvan with Vijay.

Leave a reply

You must be Logged in to post comment.

Copyright © 2009 Actor Arya . All rights reserved.
Designed by Theme Junkie . Powered by WordPress.